CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:237 H89902

CAT

Ms. Genoveva Gilbert
P.O. Box 5061
North Little Rock, Arkansas 72119

RE: The Tariff classification of Makroflex polyurethane sealing foam from Estonia.

Dear Ms. Gilbert:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Makroflex sealing foam is described as a one-component, moisture-cure, polyurethane-based adhesive/sealant for wood, concrete, stone, metal, etc. Makroflex will be imported in 650 ml. and 1000 ml. size aerosol-can dispensers for such uses as mounting window and door frames, fixing and insulating wall panels, filling cavities around pipes, sealing openings in roof constructions, etc.

The applicable subheading for Makroflex sealing foam will be 3214.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for caulking compounds. The rate of duty is 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3214.10.0010, HTSUS, which are products of Estonia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division